CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B81354

Mr. Robert Wendt
DeBarros Assoc.
601 N.E. 3rd St.
Dania, FL 33004

RE: The tariff classification of steel rebars from Latvia.

Dear Mr. Wendt:

In your letter dated January 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are hot-rolled deformed steel reinforcement bars (rebars). The rebars will have diameters ranging from 3/8 inch to 1 1/4 inches and will measure either 20 feet or 40 feet in length.

The applicable subheading for the deformed steel rebars will be 7214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled,, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but included those twisted after rolling, concrete reinforcing bars and rods. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division